Vinyl Siding Cost Per Square Foot Ontario Canada
By the Vinyl Siding Cost Guides Editorial Team — reviewed for accuracy. Last updated November 2026. This article is for informational purposes and reflects typical market pricing; verify current details with licensed contractors before starting any project.
Ontario vinyl siding runs C$6-C$12 per square foot installed — the Canadian market where the insulated products and the climate pricing run the premium.
This guide prices the Ontario market honestly: the product tiers, the insulated share, the labor rates, and the total math on the Canadian houses.
Vinyl Siding Cost Per Square Foot Ontario Canada — At a Glance for CA
Vinyl siding in Ontario runs C$6.72–C$13 per square foot installed — the insulation and the market carry the range. This is a realistic planning number for Canada in 2026, not a marketing low-ball.
| Line Item | Typical Range (CAD) | What Drives It |
|---|---|---|
| Hollow-back 0.044 installed | C$6.72–C$8.96 | The standard product at the Canadian rate |
| Insulated 0.044+ installed | C$8.96–C$11 | The foam-backed product at the climate premium |
| Premium 0.046+ installed | C$10–C$13 | The top-tier product at the Canadian market |
| Tear-off per square foot | C$1.12–C$2.24 | The removal line in Canadian dollars |
| Typical wall squares | C$20–C$29 | The count on the Canadian house |
Understanding Vinyl Siding Cost Per Square Foot Ontario Canada
The hollow-back 0.044 runs C$6-C$8 installed — the standard product at the Ontario rate. The insulated runs C$8-C$10 — the foam-backed product that the heating climate prices at the premium share.
The premium 0.046+ runs C$9-C$12 at the top tier. The labor share runs 50-60% with the Canadian crew rates. The total math: the 22-square house pricing C$13,200-C$26,400 at the installed range — the insulated product serving the Ontario winters honestly at the C$2-4 premium per square foot.
What Moves the Price Up or Down
The price moves with the product tier, the insulated share, the labor rates, and the wall count.
| Factor | Cost Impact | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Insulated product | +25-35% | The heating-climate premium |
| Gauge tier | +30-40% | The premium over the standard |
| Labor rates | ±the market math | The Canadian crew pricing |
| Wall count | ±the house math | The squares sizing the total |
| Winter window | -10-15% | The off-season crew discount |

Ontario Product Tiers
Three tiers serve the Canadian walls — the hollow-back, the insulated, the premium trading.
| Option | Description | Best For | Cost Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hollow-back 0.044 | The standard product | The budget path at the Canadian rate | C$6-C$8/sq ft |
| Insulated 0.044+ | The foam-backed product | The heating-climate path | C$8-C$10/sq ft |
| Premium 0.046+ | The top-tier product | The longevity path | C$9-C$12/sq ft |
The insulated product serves the Ontario winters — the hollow-back serving the budget honestly at the Canadian rate.
Three Realistic Project Scenarios
The budget Canadian reside — C$14,780–C$19,710
A 20-square house at the hollow-back product.
- Hollow-back 20 squares — C$13,440–C$17,920
- Tear-off line — C$1,340–C$1,790
Why this matters: The budget path prices the Canadian market — the standard product at the Ontario rate with the tear-off itemized.
The insulated climate reside — C$20,700–C$27,100
A 22-square house at the foam-backed product.
- Insulated 22 squares — C$19,710–C$24,640
- Tear-off line — C$990–C$2,460
Why this matters: The insulated path serves the winters — the R-value premium computing against the Ontario heating bills.
The premium longevity reside — C$22,180–C$29,570
A 22-square house at the top tier.
- Premium 22 squares — C$21,280–C$28,000
- Tear-off and trim — C$900–C$1,570
Why this matters: The premium path serves the longevity — the 0.046+ product at the warranty tier with the character profiles.
The scenarios share the structure: the tier prices the product, the insulation prices the climate, and the count sizes the total.
Sample Budget Breakdown
The table below shows how a typical mid-range budget for vinyl siding cost per square foot ontario canada distributes across materials, labor and compliance in Canada. Adjust the percentages to your own scope before using it as a savings target.
| Category | Estimated Amount | Explanation | Optimization Tip |
|---|---|---|---|
| Installed total | C$14,780–C$29,570 | The tier and the squares decide | The three-quote discipline at the matched scope |
| Insulated premium | C$4,480–C$9,860 | The foam-backed increment | The heating-bill math first |
| Tear-off line | C$1,340–C$4,480 | The removal itemized | The disposal written in |
| Contingency | C$1,460–C$2,910 | The wall findings | The 10% held |
Every figure above is an indicative 2026 market range. Final quotes move with site conditions, contractor availability and the exact specification you lock in.
From Quote to Completion: the Typical Timeline
Most vinyl siding cost per square foot ontario canada projects follow the same five-stage rhythm. Knowing the calendar before you sign prevents the two classic frustrations — feeling rushed into a deposit, and being surprised by a mid-project gap while materials arrive.
- Quote collection — 2-3 weeks
- Product ordering — 1-2 weeks
- Tear-off and install — 3-5 days typical
- Inspection and punch list — 1 day
- Quote collection — 2-3 weeks

Smart Ways to Control the Budget
Cost control on vinyl siding cost per square foot ontario canada is mostly about scope discipline and timing. These are the strategies that consistently deliver the largest savings:
Price the tear-off separately from the install
The tear-off of the existing siding runs $1-3 per square foot as its own line — the quotes that bury it in the total hide the disposal scope. A written tear-off line with the dump fees itemized prices the disposal honestly.
Advantages:
- Directly reduces the controllable parts of the quote
- No impact on quality or compliance when scoped correctly
Disadvantages:
- Takes the line-item discipline at the quoting stage.
- Requires planning lead-time you may not have on urgent timelines
Match the gauge to the climate, not the brochure
The 0.044-0.046 gauge serves most US climates; the hurricane zones want the 0.046+ and the impact-rated products. The premium gauge bought outside the wind-zone requirements buys thickness the climate never tests.
Advantages:
- Directly reduces the controllable parts of the quote
- No impact on quality or compliance when scoped correctly
Disadvantages:
- Requires the local wind-zone lookup before the showroom visit.
- Requires planning lead-time you may not have on urgent timelines
Time the install in the shoulder seasons
The spring and fall shoulders price 10-20% under the summer peak at most installer crews — the same product, the same crew, at the calendar discount. The vinyl itself installs safely from 40 degrees up.
Advantages:
- Directly reduces the controllable parts of the quote
- No impact on quality or compliance when scoped correctly
Disadvantages:
- Requires calendar flexibility on the project start.
- Requires planning lead-time you may not have on urgent timelines
Verify the installer warranty against the manufacturer certification
The manufacturer warranty (lifetime-transferable at the top brands) requires certified installers — the uncertified crew voids the coverage. The certification checked at the quoting stage protects the 30-year claim.
Advantages:
- Directly reduces the controllable parts of the quote
- No impact on quality or compliance when scoped correctly
Disadvantages:
- Takes the certification lookup before the deposit.
- Requires planning lead-time you may not have on urgent timelines
Permits, Rules and Safety
The Ontario reside runs the municipal permit — the building-department scope with the wrap and the energy items verified at the inspection.
- (‘Siding replacement permit’, ‘$50-250 typical’, ‘Most municipalities want the permit for the full reside — the tear-off and the housewrap scope inspected. The fee schedule checked with the local building department.’, ‘The permit requirement near-universal for the full replacement; the panel-for-panel repair usually skips.’)
- (‘Sheathing repair scope’, ‘Included or $0-100’, ‘The damaged sheathing found at the tear-off priced and permitted within the same scope at most jurisdictions.’, ‘The surprise sheathing adds the material and the labor line at the tear-off stage.’)
- (‘Historic district review’, ‘$0-300 where applicable’, ‘The historic overlays sometimes restrict the siding products and the colors — the review checked before the order.’, ‘Applies only in the designated districts.’)
Maintenance and Long-Term Ownership Costs
The project price is only the first line of the budget. These recurring items are what owners in Canada actually spend money on after the crews leave:
| Task | Frequency | Typical Cost | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Penetration caulk check | Every 2-3 years | $3-8 per tube | The window and vent caulk checked before the water gets behind. |
| Panel walk inspection | Yearly | Free | The visual walk that catches the loose panels and the damage early. |
| Gutter and trim check | Yearly | Free-150 | The gutter and trim condition that protects the siding edge. |
| Annual wash | Yearly | $100-250 or DIY | The low-pressure wash that keeps the grime from the panel surface and the 30-year look honest. |
The annual wash at the Canadian cycle — the freeze-thaw checked at the penetrations and the panel walk after the hard winters.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does vinyl siding cost per square foot in Ontario?
Ontario vinyl runs C$6-C$12 per square foot installed — the insulated products and the tier pricing moving the range. The 22-square house at C$13,200-C$26,400.
Is insulated siding worth it in Ontario?
The heating-climate math prices the C$2-4 premium honestly — the winter bills computing against the increment. The foam-backed share running the dominant Ontario path.
What is the labor share in Ontario?
The 50-60% crew share at the Canadian rates — the labor line carrying the range alongside the product. The off-season window discounting 10-15%.
How does the Canadian pricing compare to the US?
The Ontario rates run 15-30% over the comparable US markets — the product import, the labor rates, and the market scale pricing the difference honestly.
When is the cheapest time to side in Ontario?
The spring and fall shoulders at the crew discounts — the 10-15% off-season window with the schedule open. The winter installs serving at the 40-degree rule.
Summary
Planning vinyl siding cost per square foot ontario canada in Canada starts with an honest range — C$6.72–C$13 for the scenarios most households actually install — then works backwards through the tier that prices the product, the insulation that prices the climate, and the count that sizes the total.
The insulated product serves the Ontario winters — the C$2-4 premium computing against the heating bills honestly. Collect at least three itemised quotes, confirm the permit path before signing, and hold a 10–15% contingency for site surprises. Those three habits protect more budget than any product choice.